Program

2017 Program:

  • Nov 15:

    • 17:30 - bus pickup at DC conference center (Bus loading zone behind Marriott Marquis)

    • 18:30 - Evening reception and poster display — Informal (Levering Hall)

      • Posters:

        • Alexandre Medina (Effects of developmental alcohol exposure on a multisensory cortical area in the ferret)

          • Lianne Klaver (Orientation-selective population responses in ferret visual cortex)

          • Soraia Barao (Molecular mechanisms regulating progenitors diversity in ferrets)

          • Charles Zhou (2-photon Imaging in posterior parietal Cortex during visually-guided saccades)

          • David Whitney (Binocular integration of orientation selectivity in the developing ferret visual cortex)

          • Gordon Smith (Circuit mechanisms for correlated spontaneous activity in visual cortex)

          • Neha Joshi (Attentional effects on neural responses in a cocktail party model in the ferret auditory cortex)

    • 20:00 - Group dinner outing (optional)

  • Nov 16:

    • 08:00 - 09:00 (Faculty business meeting)

    • 09:30 - 10:15 Trainee talks (~10 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion)

        • Michael Hasse (Evidence for stream-specific corticogeniculate feedback)

        • Augusto Lempel (Development of motion processing in ferret area PSS)

        • David Whitney (High cellular and columnar variability underlies the absence of early orientation selectivity)

        • Shen Wang (Patterned optogenetic stimulation of ferret V1 to examine cortical mechanisms of cross-orientation suppression)

        • Daniel Wilson (Cellular and synaptic mechanisms of direction selectivity in layer 2/3 of ferret visual cortex

    • 10:30 - 11:00 Short talks (~10 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion)

      • Sharon Juliano (KCC2 alters features of neurons migrating into ferret neocortex. )

      • Hiroshi Kawasaki (Genetic manipulation using electroporation and CRISPR/Cas9)

    • 11:00 - 11:30 Break

    • 11:30 - 13:00 Short tech talks (~10 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion)

      • Ben Scholl (in vivo patching)

      • Reem Khalil (immunohistochemistry)

      • Gordon Smith (Longitudinal imaging in the ferret cortex)

      • Kristina Nielsen (behavior)

      • Flavio Froehlich (State-Dependent Network Interactions)

      • Jonathan Fritz (Auditory long term memory for tones and phoneme sequences in the ferret )

    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch and inaugural Barbara Chapman Young Investigator Award for student presentation, presented by Andrew Huberman, Marty Usrey, and Michael Stryker

    • 14:30 - 15:30 Keynote talks:

      • Judith Hirsch (University of Southern California) Inhibitory circuits in the visual thalamus

      • Andy King (Oxford University) Auditory cortical processing and plasticity in the ferret

    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break

    • 16:00 - 17:00 Big picture discussion, targets for funding, etc

    • 19:00 Dinner at the Ambassador Dining Room (3811 Canterbury Rd, Baltimore, MD 21218)