Program

2017 Program:
  • Nov 15:
    • 17:30 - bus pickup at DC conference center (Bus loading zone behind Marriott Marquis)
    • 18:30 - Evening reception and poster display — Informal (Levering Hall)
      • Posters:
        • Alexandre Medina (Effects of developmental alcohol exposure on a multisensory cortical area in the ferret)
        • Lianne Klaver (Orientation-selective population responses in ferret visual cortex)

        • Soraia Barao (Molecular mechanisms regulating progenitors diversity in ferrets)

        • Charles Zhou (2-photon Imaging in posterior parietal Cortex during visually-guided saccades)

        • David Whitney (Binocular integration of orientation selectivity in the developing ferret visual cortex)

        • Gordon Smith (Circuit mechanisms for correlated spontaneous activity in visual cortex)

        • Neha Joshi (Attentional effects on neural responses in a cocktail party model in the ferret auditory cortex)

    • 20:00 - Group dinner outing (optional)
  • Nov 16:
    • 08:00 - 09:00  (Faculty business meeting)
    • 09:30 - 10:15  Trainee talks (~10 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion)
      • Michael Hasse (Evidence for stream-specific corticogeniculate feedback)
      • Augusto Lempel (Development of motion processing in ferret area PSS)
      • David Whitney (High cellular and columnar variability underlies the absence of early orientation selectivity)
      • Shen Wang (Patterned optogenetic stimulation of ferret V1 to examine cortical mechanisms of cross-orientation suppression)
      • Daniel Wilson (Cellular and synaptic mechanisms of direction selectivity in layer 2/3 of ferret visual cortex
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Short talks (~10 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion)
      • Sharon Juliano (KCC2 alters features of neurons migrating into ferret neocortex. )
      • Hiroshi Kawasaki (Genetic manipulation using electroporation and CRISPR/Cas9)
    • 11:00 - 11:30  Break
    • 11:30 - 13:00  Short tech talks (~10 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion)
      • Ben Scholl (in vivo patching)
      • Reem Khalil (immunohistochemistry)
      • Gordon Smith (Longitudinal imaging in the ferret cortex)
      • Kristina Nielsen (behavior)
      • Flavio Froehlich (State-Dependent Network Interactions)
      • Jonathan Fritz (Auditory long term memory for tones and phoneme sequences in the ferret )
    • 13:00 - 14:30  Lunch and inaugural Barbara Chapman Young Investigator Award for student presentation, presented by Andrew Huberman, Marty Usrey, and Michael Stryker
    • 14:30 - 15:30  Keynote talks:
      • Judith Hirsch (University of Southern California) Inhibitory circuits in the visual thalamus
      • Andy King (Oxford University) Auditory cortical processing and plasticity in the ferret
    • 15:30 - 16:00  Break
    • 16:00 - 17:00  Big picture discussion, targets for funding, etc
    • 19:00 Dinner at the Ambassador Dining Room (3811 Canterbury Rd, Baltimore, MD 21218)

Comments